Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 37

A ward of City of Cape Town. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

LIONEL MARTINAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS78,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS11,8%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,3%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,3%
  5. GOOD1,2%
  6. Others (21)3,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 37 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 4 491 votes (78,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
17 540
Votes cast
6 020
Turnout
34,3%
Spoilt ballots
285
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4 49178,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS67611,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2444,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT731,3%
GOOD671,2%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS641,1%
ONE MOVEMENT FOR CAPE TOWN220,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION150,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS140,2%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE140,2%
Others (25 contestants together)551,0%
Show all 35 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 78,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MVULA PRIMARY SCHOOL97090151
WALTER TEKA PRIMARY SCHOOL97091455
OSCAR MPETHA HIGH SCHOOL97091848
SOYISILE PRE-SCHOOL97091882
LINGE PRIMARY SCHOOL97091916
ASSEMBLY OF GOD97091927
TENT AT MONWABISI CLUB97091938
HLENGISA PRIMARY SCHOOL97092142

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Cape Town’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.