Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 21

A ward of Mnquma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

GOODMAN TANDIKAYA NTSHONGAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,3%
  2. CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE8,3%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,9%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,5%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,2%
  6. Others (5)1,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 21 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 183 votes (80,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 999
Votes cast
1 497
Turnout
37,4%
Spoilt ballots
23
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 18380,3%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE1238,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1016,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE221,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA181,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT140,9%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION50,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY30,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT30,2%
AFRICAN MULTICULTURAL ECONOMIC CONGRESS20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

13 voting stations
StationVoting district
KUYASA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10790647
EMGCWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910416
MANKIHLANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910427
QOLIWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910438
EZIZWENI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910449
UKHOZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910450
HLOBO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910472
SISEKO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910483
TSHAZIBANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910685
LUNDI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910797
MALONGWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10910809
NOKHAYO JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10910821
LINGELETHU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10910988

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mnquma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.