Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Ngqushwa. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOMFUNDO AGNES NTSUNGUZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS88,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,2%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,6%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 079 votes (88,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
2 887
Votes cast
1 245
Turnout
43,1%
Spoilt ballots
26
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 07988,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1129,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT191,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE90,7%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 88,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
ZANEMFUNDO HIGH SCHOOL10870062
DUBE LOWER & HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870073
MDOLOMBA LOWER & HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870264
MADLIKI LOWER & HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870736
PHOLE COMMUNITY HALL10871243
ENTILINI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10871254
MASIVUKE CHICKEN PROJECT10871502

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ngqushwa’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.