Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 6

A ward of Sakhisizwe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOKUPHUMLA STOFILEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS70,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS10,0%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT7,8%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,2%
  6. Others (1)1,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 6 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 012 votes (70,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
2 901
Votes cast
1 450
Turnout
50,0%
Spoilt ballots
23
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 01270,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS14210,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1127,8%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT835,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE604,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA181,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 70,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
TSENGIWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460114
LOWER CALA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460169
LUSINDISO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460248
MNXE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460259
UPPER CALA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460260
NOBUNTU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460473
ANGLICAN CHURCH11460495
LAPESINI METHODIST CHURCH OF S.A11460507
MANZANA CRECHE11460529
PHAKAMANI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460530

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Sakhisizwe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.