Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 31

A ward of Enoch Mgijima. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

The IEC’s list names no councillor for this ward and no by-election result for it is in the record. Neither source says why; none is shown.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,8%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,4%
  4. THE INDEPENDENTS3,2%
  5. Independent candidates (combined)2,9%
  6. Others (5)1,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 31 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 660 votes (80,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 654
Votes cast
2 110
Turnout
57,7%
Spoilt ballots
42
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 66080,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1627,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE914,4%
THE INDEPENDENTS673,2%
Independent candidates (combined)592,9%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS110,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT100,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA40,2%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE30,1%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
CHIEF MALEFANE PRIMARY SCHOOL11150053
ZANABANTU HIGH SCHOOL11150075
KHAYALETU LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL11150097
KOPANO SCHOOL11150143
MASIZAME JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11150154
HAANSFONTEIN DOORNS11150165
IVANLEW COMMUNITY HALL11180012

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Enoch Mgijima’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.