Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MCEMBELELE JEFFREY MSAKENIINDEPENDENT

Share of valid votes

  1. Independent candidates (combined)53,6%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS37,8%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT5,2%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,9%
  6. Others (3)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

Independent candidates, counted together, received the most votes (1 463, 53,6%). The official file does not separate independent candidates, so the winner cannot be identified from this dataset.

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 249
Votes cast
2 862
Turnout
45,8%
Spoilt ballots
130
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
Independent candidates (combined)1 46353,6%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 03337,8%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1425,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT491,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE240,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS90,3%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION60,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA60,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsIndependent candidates (combined) had the most votes — no single winner can be named, 53,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
LOWER MPAKO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11590017
COFFEE BAY JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590028
MDEDELENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590062
MADAKENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590073
MATOKAZINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590107
MAPUZI TECHNICAL SCHOOL11590635
NTEKELELO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590736
PATO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11590747
HLOHLESAKHE STORE TENT11590927
AFRICAN EVANGELICAL CHURCH11590938
GOBIDOLO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11590950
MTALENI DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH11590972

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.