Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 17

A ward of Matatiele. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SINDILE WILFRED MBULAWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS78,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,5%
  3. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS6,0%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,2%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,7%
  6. Others (5)1,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 17 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 618 votes (78,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 922
Votes cast
2 099
Turnout
53,5%
Spoilt ballots
44
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 61878,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1748,5%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1236,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT663,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE341,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT170,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,4%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT70,3%
HIS LORDSHIP TO SAVE AND LEAD PARTY50,2%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 78,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIBONGILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780490
MANGO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780502
BAVUMA PRE-SCHOOL11780928
MPUTHEKANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780940
EMBIZENI PRIMARY SCHOOL11780951
MPUMALANGA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11780962
MOUNT HARGREAVES COMBINED SCHOOL11780973
NKALWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780984

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Matatiele’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.