Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 21

A ward of Matatiele. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THANDANANI BENEDICTOR MANTSHULEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS85,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,8%
  3. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA2,4%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,4%
  6. Others (5)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 21 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 878 votes (85,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 640
Votes cast
2 226
Turnout
61,2%
Spoilt ballots
32
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 87885,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2149,8%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA522,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE150,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT90,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT90,4%
ARUSHA ECONOMIC COALITION80,4%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT50,2%
HIS LORDSHIP TO SAVE AND LEAD PARTY20,1%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 85,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
NTLOLA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760915
MAGXENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780423
MVENYANE SCHOOL11780434
MDENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780557
GWADANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780568
R.V.MANTSHULE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780579
SITHIYWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780580
UPPER MVENYANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780591
MABHELENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11781277

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Matatiele’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.