Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 19

A ward of Ntabankulu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MSINDISI MCUNUKELWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,4%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE5,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,3%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,8%
  5. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA0,3%
  6. Others (1)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 19 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 563 votes (87,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 810
Votes cast
1 852
Turnout
48,6%
Spoilt ballots
64
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 56387,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1055,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS955,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT150,8%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA50,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
WAYO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810023
CETSHEJUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810045
MFUNDISWENI COLLEGE11810056
MABOFU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810067
MAZENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810078
DAKILE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11810786
THEMBILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810809

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ntabankulu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.