Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 7

A ward of Siyancuma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

HARRY TEKO KOLBERGAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS69,5%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE14,9%
  3. Independent candidates (combined)8,5%
  4. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS5,7%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 7 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 105 votes (69,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
2 660
Votes cast
1 614
Turnout
60,7%
Spoilt ballots
25
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 10569,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE23614,9%
Independent candidates (combined)1358,5%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS915,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS221,4%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 69,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
BRAKKIES65330120
MATLHOMOLA COMMUNITY HALL65410028
NG KERK65500039
TSEBE PRIMARY SCHOOL65500040
NEK FARM65500107
DUIKERSDAL65500118
CAMPBELL COMMUNITY HALL65530256
HOOGFONTEIN65530278
WITWATER65530289

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Siyancuma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.