Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 21

A ward of Moqhaka. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

EMMANUEL PULE PHAMOTSEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS70,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS14,0%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,9%
  4. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS3,5%
  5. MOQHAKA COMMUNITY FORUM1,9%
  6. Others (6)3,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 21 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 045 votes (70,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 016
Votes cast
1 513
Turnout
37,7%
Spoilt ballots
22
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 04570,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS20914,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1036,9%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS523,5%
MOQHAKA COMMUNITY FORUM291,9%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE171,1%
POWER OF AFRICANS UNITY171,1%
FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY80,5%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION50,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY40,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT20,1%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 70,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
THABANG HIGH SCHOOL22770031
TSHEPAHALO COMMUNITY HALL22770042
SKAAP PLAAS22800013
RAATHSKOPPIE22800024
SAWESHWE SCHOOL22800136
TENT AT TURFHOEK FARM22800147
ESPERANZA FARM SCHOOL22800158
SANDFONTEIN SCHOOL22800169
DINALEDI CRECHE22800259

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Moqhaka’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.