Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 9

A ward of Msinga. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MHLABUNZIMA SAMUEL KHOZAINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY69,0%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS23,6%
  3. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS5,5%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS0,4%
  6. Others (4)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 9 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 473 votes (69,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 948
Votes cast
2 156
Turnout
54,6%
Spoilt ballots
21
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 47369,0%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS50423,6%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1175,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE140,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS80,4%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY80,4%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY40,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT40,2%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY30,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 69,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
HOLLINESS UNION CHURCH43620364
OKHULANE LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43620386
MHLUMBA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43620476
GUJINI COMMUNITY HALL43620487
KWA VULAMEHLO PRIMARY SCHOOL43620522
ST PETERS PARISH43620533
MAHLAHLAMELA LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43620544
KWENZOKUHLE CRECHE43626090

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Msinga’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.