Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 6

A ward of uPhongolo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

XOLANI HECTARE DHLAMINIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS49,5%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY43,5%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,8%
  4. NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY1,5%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%
  6. Others (6)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 6 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 424 votes (49,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 585
Votes cast
2 914
Turnout
63,6%
Spoilt ballots
40
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 42449,5%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 24943,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1083,8%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY431,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE200,7%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT100,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS60,2%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY50,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION50,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY20,1%
PONGOLA PEOPLE'S PARTY20,1%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 49,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
SOMILE HIGH SCHOOL43501913
KLIPWAL PRIMARY SCHOOL43501946
EKOSENTSHA SCHOOL43501957
KORTNEK LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43502015
ALTONA HIGH PRIMARY SCHOOL43502408
EBONGASPOORT SCHOOL43503971
MANZABOMVU PRIMARY SCHOOL43503982

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: uPhongolo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.