Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Jozini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THOKOZANI BONGUMUSA MLAMBOINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY45,4%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS41,9%
  3. Independent candidates (combined)9,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,4%
  5. BLACK FIRST LAND FIRST0,3%
  6. Others (5)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 255 votes (45,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 257
Votes cast
2 789
Turnout
65,5%
Spoilt ballots
22
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 25545,4%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 15841,9%
Independent candidates (combined)2579,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS672,4%
BLACK FIRST LAND FIRST80,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS60,2%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY60,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE40,1%
DEMOCRATIC UNION PLUS30,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT30,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 45,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MUTHIDLWE COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43410619
CEZWANA CLINIC43416200
OPHANSI PAYPOINT43416716
SIBONOKUHLE HALL43418842
ISIKHALISANAMUHLA PRIMARY SCHOOL43418853
LIFALETHU HIGH SCHOOL44430353

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Jozini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.