Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Maphumulo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ISAAC MFANAFUTHI BIYELAINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY49,9%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS39,6%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,7%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS0,8%
  5. NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY0,5%
  6. Others (6)1,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 088 votes (49,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 863
Votes cast
2 248
Turnout
58,2%
Spoilt ballots
66
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 08849,9%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86339,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1697,7%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS180,8%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY100,5%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS90,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY90,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE50,2%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY50,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE FIRST40,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 49,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAQUMBI PRIMARY SCHOOL43580224
ISIBANISEZWE HIGH SCHOOL43580886
MVUMASE COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43581102
SIYACOTHOZA PRIMARY SCHOOL43581113
NSUNGWINI COMBINED SCHOOL43581146
MANKAYIYANA PRIMARY SCHOOL43584329
OYENGWENI CRECHE43584622
EMPUNGENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43584723

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Maphumulo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.