Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 8

A ward of Ramotshere Moiloa. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

VICTOR OFENTSE MOGALEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS60,2%
  2. FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY28,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,6%
  4. FORUM FOR DEMOCRATS2,2%
  5. UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,5%
  6. Others (5)1,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 8 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 468 votes (60,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 305
Votes cast
2 482
Turnout
57,7%
Spoilt ballots
45
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 46860,2%
FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY70528,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1606,6%
FORUM FOR DEMOCRATS542,2%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY110,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE100,4%
PROGRESSIVE CHANGE100,4%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS90,4%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS80,3%
ECONOMIC EMANCIPATION FORUM20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 60,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
BANABAKAE PRIMARY SCHOOL86550150
MMOPAKHUKHU ABET CENTRE86550161
MALEBELLE PRIMARY SCHOOL86550172
LEKOLWANE PRIMARY SCHOOL86552433
TENT AT TSHWARAGANANG EARLY LEARNING CENTRE86553445
MOKGAKALA HIGH SCHOOL86553456
MOSEKAPHOFU SECONDARY SCHOOL86553489

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ramotshere Moiloa’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.