Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of Ramotshere Moiloa. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

OBAKENG GODFREY MOSEKIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS74,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,0%
  3. FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY8,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,4%
  5. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS2,2%
  6. Others (5)2,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 490 votes (74,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 973
Votes cast
2 062
Turnout
51,9%
Spoilt ballots
55
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 49074,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1809,0%
FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY1778,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE693,4%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS452,2%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY251,2%
ECONOMIC EMANCIPATION FORUM90,4%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS70,3%
FORUM FOR DEMOCRATS40,2%
ARE AGENG AFRIKA10,0%
PROGRESSIVE CHANGE00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 74,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
CLAASE SLATE WORKS86550341
STINKHOUTBOOM PRIMARY SCHOOL86554413
IKAGELENG COMMUNITY HALL86620013
ST JOHN APOSTOLIC CHURCH86620057
IKAGELENG HIGH SCHOOL86620079
MARANATHA ASSEMBLIES OF GOD CHURCH86620103

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ramotshere Moiloa’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.