Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Naledi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PITSO GERT COURT GULANEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS65,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS16,1%
  3. AZANIAN INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY MOVEMENT9,7%
  4. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS4,6%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,6%
  6. Others (2)1,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 039 votes (65,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 620
Votes cast
1 635
Turnout
35,4%
Spoilt ballots
41
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 03965,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS25616,1%
AZANIAN INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY MOVEMENT1559,7%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS744,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE422,6%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE201,3%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY80,5%
FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 65,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
DITHAKWANENG TOWN HALL86741736
TSHWARANANG PRIMARY SCHOOL86741770
GROOTPAN FARM (TENT)86741804
ZAMKOM FARM86742254
MODISAKOMA INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL.86743592
LILIESPRUIT PRIMARY SCHOOL86743604
THUTO LESEDI SCHOOL SUB STATION 186770121
CALVYN FARM SCHOOL86820622
WILDEHONDEPANSKOOL86820778
TENT AT MOOIFONTEIN FARM86820789

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Naledi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.