Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 53

A ward of Ekurhuleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MZIYANDA MKETSUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS48,4%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS23,0%
  3. PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE14,0%
  4. ACTIONSA6,1%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,7%
  6. Others (19)4,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 53 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 961 votes (48,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
17 677
Votes cast
8 341
Turnout
47,2%
Spoilt ballots
160
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 96148,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 88323,0%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE1 14814,0%
ACTIONSA5016,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3033,7%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY720,9%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS700,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT420,5%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY410,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY350,4%
Others (15 contestants together)1251,5%
Show all 25 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 48,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
PHOLA PARK HALL33000062
TIISETSONG HIGH SCHOOL33000073
TENT AT THINASONKE EXT.333000398
IKHAYA YOUTH DAY CARE-CENTRE33000400
TENT AT CARAVAN PARK33000411
ENCOCHOYINI PRIMARY SCHOOL33000422
EDENRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL33000444
TENT PHASE ONE EDENPARK33000466
ROYAL SCHOOL@ SKY CITY33000488
ROYAL SCHOOL ALBERTON33000499

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ekurhuleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.