Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 70

A ward of Ekurhuleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIBONGISENI REGINALD NDLOVUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS60,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS19,7%
  3. ACTIONSA8,6%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,0%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,7%
  6. Others (17)3,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 70 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 472 votes (60,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
14 690
Votes cast
5 866
Turnout
39,9%
Spoilt ballots
89
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 47260,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 13919,7%
ACTIONSA4968,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3486,0%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA971,7%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS540,9%
INDEPENDENT CITIZENS MOVEMENT450,8%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY230,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT180,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT140,2%
Others (13 contestants together)711,2%
Show all 23 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 60,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
RIVONI SECONDARY SCHOOL33010412
KGALEMA PRIMARY SCHOOL33010423
BAIKAGETSE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL33010434
THABONG PRE-PRIMARY SCHOOL33010456
GUGULESIZWE PRIMARY SCHOOL33010467
SIPHUMELELE PRIMARY SCHOOL33010478
BAFO CHICO PRIMARY SCHOOL33010489
NTSIKANA PRIMARY SCHOOL33010490
LETSHA PRIMARY SCHOOL33010951

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ekurhuleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.