Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 89

A ward of Ekurhuleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

TSHOARELO PUDIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS47,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS23,5%
  3. ACTIONSA12,2%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE9,7%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1,2%
  6. Others (17)5,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 89 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 547 votes (47,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
14 473
Votes cast
5 372
Turnout
37,1%
Spoilt ballots
60
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 54747,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 24823,5%
ACTIONSA65012,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE5149,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY651,2%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS521,0%
INDEPENDENT CITIZENS MOVEMENT340,6%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS330,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT290,5%
CHANGE270,5%
Others (12 contestants together)1132,1%
Show all 22 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 47,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
TERSIA KING LEARNING ACADEMY32890406
AFRICAN COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH32890619
THEMBINKOSI SCHOOL FOR LSEN32890653
OLIFANTSFONTEIN COMMUNITY HALL32910230
WORD PRAISE CHRISTIAN CENTRE INTERNATIONAL32910296
RAINBOW DAYCARE CENTRE32910410
TEMBISA CHRISTIAN FAMILY CHURCH.32910566
MADIBATLOU MIDDLE SCHOOL33110334

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ekurhuleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.