Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 77

A ward of City of Tshwane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

TEMBENI INNOCENT THABATHAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS38,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS22,4%
  3. ACTIONSA19,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE13,2%
  5. Independent candidates (combined)2,4%
  6. Others (24)3,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 77 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 338 votes (38,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
22 916
Votes cast
8 791
Turnout
38,4%
Spoilt ballots
129
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 33838,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 93722,4%
ACTIONSA1 71219,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1 14713,2%
Independent candidates (combined)2042,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY700,8%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS560,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY420,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT300,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT250,3%
Others (19 contestants together)1011,2%
Show all 29 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 38,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
OREFILE PRIMARY SCHOOL32980114
SESHEGONG SECONDARY SCHOOL32980394
TENT - CNR. ROOIHUISKRAAL & RIETSPRUIT ROAD32980428
TENT - CNR. BRAKFONTEIN & DRAKENSBURG ROAD32980473
TENT NEXT TO ARUNDO ESTATE32980507
TENT AT WATERBERG ROAD32980530

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Tshwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.