Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 18

A ward of Msukaligwa. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BEN JOHANNES NKOSIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS23,7%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE9,4%
  4. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS3,2%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,8%
  6. Others (1)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 18 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 407 votes (62,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 176
Votes cast
2 292
Turnout
37,1%
Spoilt ballots
42
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 40762,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS53423,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2119,4%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS733,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY180,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT70,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 62,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
ENYIBE PRIMARY SCHOOL54410093
UMZIMVELO AGRICULTURAL SCHOOL54410116
THWAHLELE PRIMARY SCHOOL54410127
JERICHO DAM RECREATION HALL54410161
ENDOTSHENI PRIMARY SCHOOL54410262
TENT AT VAN OUDSHOORN FARM54410431
KOKSDAL FARM54410464
FOXHILL FARM54410475
THEMBELIHLE DAY CARE54410510

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Msukaligwa’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.