Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 35

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

AUPA MKONTOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS51,8%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)35,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,7%
  4. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,9%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,4%
  6. Others (6)1,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 35 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 798 votes (51,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 883
Votes cast
3 556
Turnout
51,7%
Spoilt ballots
87
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 79851,8%
Independent candidates (combined)1 24435,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3369,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY310,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE140,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION130,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT90,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT90,3%
ABLE LEADERSHIP70,2%
BUSHBUCKRIDGE LOCALS MOVEMENT70,2%
THE ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 51,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
MBHANDULE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76170056
MCHAKA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76170191
DYONDZEKANI HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL76170247
JJ MATSANE HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL76170304
BUNNY KHOZA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76170393
JONGILANGA PRIMARY SCHOOL76170696
SARINGWA PRIMARY SCHOOL76170720

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.