Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 43

A ward of City of Mbombela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ZAKHELE BANDILE ZIMBAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS66,7%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE20,5%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,7%
  4. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS2,9%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1,2%
  6. Others (2)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 43 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 999 votes (66,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 828
Votes cast
3 054
Turnout
44,7%
Spoilt ballots
58
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 99966,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE61420,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2327,7%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS882,9%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY371,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION200,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT60,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 66,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
BARBERTON HIGH SCHOOL54720109
DIXIE CHRISTIAN WORSHIP CENTRE54840034
GAYIMASHINI CHRISTIAN HOLY SPIRIT CHURCH IN ZION54840067
OOSTERBEECK FARM HIGHLANDS RECREATION HALL54840102
SHEBA CHIRISTIAN WORSHOP CENTRE54840135
FAIRVIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL54840146
EKHIYENI PRIMARY SCHOOL54840179
SHIYALONGUBO COMMUNITY HALL54840180
ASSEMBLIES CHURCH OF GOD54890095

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Mbombela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.