Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Musina. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

FHEDZISANI NEMUKOMBAMEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS85,4%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)9,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,2%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,9%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,7%
  6. Others (3)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 095 votes (85,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 305
Votes cast
2 470
Turnout
57,4%
Spoilt ballots
18
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 09585,4%
Independent candidates (combined)2249,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS793,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE210,9%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION170,7%
ABLE LEADERSHIP120,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY30,1%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 85,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
MALILELE SECONDARY SCHOOL76340459
TSHIUNGANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76340651
MUKOVHAWABALE PRIMARY SCHOOL76340707
MALINGE PRIMARY SCHOOL76340718
GUNDANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76340875
MUSUNDA PRIMARY SCHOOL76341089
THE LIVING GOSPEL WORLD MISSION CHURCH76341157

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Musina’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.