Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of Thulamela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

TAKALANI SIMON NEKHAVHAMBEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,3%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)7,6%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,4%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,8%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,8%
  6. Others (4)1,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 872 votes (86,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 972
Votes cast
2 179
Turnout
43,8%
Spoilt ballots
10
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 87286,3%
Independent candidates (combined)1657,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE522,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS401,8%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY170,8%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS100,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION70,3%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION40,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MUTALE TOWN HALL76340370
TSHANDAMA PRIMARY SCHOOL76340594
LUKAU PRIMARY SCHOOL76340763
MUTALE HOME ECONOMICS76340853
ST AUGASTINE COMBINED SCHOOL76341124
KHUNGUNI COMMUNITY HALL76341135
THE WILL OF GOD CHURCH76341146
WITNESS GOSPEL CHURCH76341269

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Thulamela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.