Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of Makhado. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MASHUDU DAVID NDOUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS85,3%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE7,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,1%
  4. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS1,8%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,5%
  6. Others (6)1,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 909 votes (85,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 471
Votes cast
2 276
Turnout
41,6%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 90985,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1607,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS914,1%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS401,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY90,4%
ABLE LEADERSHIP70,3%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE50,2%
UNEMPLOYMENT MOVEMENT SA40,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA20,1%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 85,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
VALDEZIA HIGH PRIMARY SCHOOL76210444
OZIAS DAVHANA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76210477
MUTHUHADINI PRIMARY SCHOOL76210499
TSHIISAPHUNGO PRIMARY SCHOOL76211456
REVEALING CHRIST CHAMPION CHURCH76211591
TSHIMONELO PRIMARY SCHOOL76211603

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Makhado’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.