Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 18

A ward of Makhado. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PARROT MASHAUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS90,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,5%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,0%
  4. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS0,5%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,3%
  6. Others (4)0,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 18 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 628 votes (90,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 608
Votes cast
1 819
Turnout
39,5%
Spoilt ballots
14
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 62890,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1357,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE181,0%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS90,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION40,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS30,2%
UNEMPLOYMENT MOVEMENT SA20,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 90,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MUILA PRIMARY SCHOOL76210039
PFANANANI CHILDCARE CENTRE76210040
THWALIMA SECONDARY SCHOOL76211142
MUISE PRIMARY SCHOOL76211210
MUILA TRADITIONAL COUNCIL76211221
TUWANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76211467

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Makhado’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.