Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 37

A ward of Makhado. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MULALO SWALIVHAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS89,8%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,3%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,1%
  4. CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE0,4%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,2%
  6. Others (3)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 37 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 604 votes (89,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 004
Votes cast
1 809
Turnout
45,2%
Spoilt ballots
23
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 60489,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1126,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE553,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE70,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION30,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY20,1%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS20,1%
UNEMPLOYMENT MOVEMENT SA10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 89,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
SANE PRIMARY SCHOOL76370294
MAANGANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76370698
MAPANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76370700
MUSEKWA PRIMARY SCHOOL76370711
TSHIANANE SECONDARY SCHOOL76370722
KHOMELE PRIMARY SCHOOL76370744
KHARIVHA PRIMARY SCHOOL76370755
DOLIDOLI PRIMARY SCHOOL76370766
RAMABULANA SECONDARY SCHOOL76370777
TSHISHIRU PRIMARY SCHOOL76370979

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Makhado’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.