Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 28

A ward of Collins Chabane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

JOSEPH MABASAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS90,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,9%
  3. ABLE LEADERSHIP1,3%
  4. PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE1,2%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,1%
  6. Others (7)1,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 28 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 054 votes (90,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 040
Votes cast
2 317
Turnout
46,0%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 05490,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1124,9%
ABLE LEADERSHIP291,3%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE281,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE261,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION100,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY60,3%
DEMOCRATIC ARTISTS PARTY50,2%
MALAMULELE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION40,2%
GAZA MOVEMENT FOR CHANGE30,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE20,1%
DECENT POLITICAL PARTY10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 90,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAYEKE PRIMARY SCHOOL76290475
GONANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76290486
TLHELANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76290497
MAGOMANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76290509
SASELAMANI B76290891
SHIKUNDU HIGH SCHOOL76291139

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Collins Chabane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.