Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 21

A ward of Blouberg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NTAFO ROSALIA THEMAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS73,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,2%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,0%
  4. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS3,2%
  5. PARTY OF ACTION1,0%
  6. Others (4)1,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 21 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 958 votes (73,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 123
Votes cast
1 350
Turnout
43,2%
Spoilt ballots
39
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS95873,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS22617,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE534,0%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS423,2%
PARTY OF ACTION131,0%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE80,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION60,5%
FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY30,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS20,2%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 73,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
MMADIBOKA CRECHE AND PRESCHOOL76320097
WELGELEGEN PRIMARY SCHOOL76320143
NARE MOHLALERWA PRIMARY SCHOOL76320200
BORUME PRIMARY SCHOOL76320211
SEOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL76321133
ROSENKRANTZ PRIMARY SCHOOL76321177
KHOLOFELO PRE-SCHOOL76321278
BURGWAL PRIMARY SCHOOL76321289
METHODIST CHURCH-UIT KYK NO.276321346

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Blouberg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.