Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 30

A ward of Polokwane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MATOME JEREMIA RAMORASWIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS75,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS16,0%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE5,1%
  4. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1,4%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,5%
  6. Others (14)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 30 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 298 votes (75,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 766
Votes cast
3 091
Turnout
45,7%
Spoilt ballots
48
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 29875,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS48716,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1555,1%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS431,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION140,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY80,3%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE60,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS60,2%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION40,1%
MAGOSHI SWARANANG MOVEMENT40,1%
Others (9 contestants together)180,6%
Show all 19 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 75,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MPHOME PRIMARY SCHOOL76240380
ROBERT MACHAKA SHOP76240391
NTSHALETSEMA DAY CARE CENTRE NPO76300129
SEOLWANA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76300130
DOASHO HIGH SCHOOL76300141
MAKEKETELA PRIMARY SCHOOL76300152
MANKWENG TRADITIONAL COUNCIL76300220
KOKONADIKGALE PRIMARY SCHOOL76300747
MASEKWAMENG PRIMARY SCHOOL76300815
LESHOANE PRIMARY SCHOOL76300826

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Polokwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.