Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 1

A ward of Elias Motsoaledi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

JUNIOR SEMOLE THETHEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS69,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS19,1%
  3. MPUMALANGA PARTY5,7%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,7%
  5. BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA1,3%
  6. Others (7)2,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 1 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 204 votes (69,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 424
Votes cast
1 801
Turnout
40,7%
Spoilt ballots
55
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 20469,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS33319,1%
MPUMALANGA PARTY1005,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE482,7%
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA231,3%
DENNILTON RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION191,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY60,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S SOCIALIST PARTY40,2%
SOUTH AFRICAN MAINTENANCE AND ESTATE BENEFICIARIES ASSOCIATI40,2%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION20,1%
Others (3 contestants together)30,2%
Show all 13 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 69,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
BATAU PRIMARY SCHOOL54620232
MOTETI PRIMARY SCHOOL54620300
REBONE PRIMARY SCHOOL54620591
SLOVO PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL54620603
LUSAKA PRIMARY SCHOOL54620670
7 DE LAAN DAY CARE CENTRE54620827
THLAKO SECONDARY SCHOOL54620838
MABOSE TENT54620928

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elias Motsoaledi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.