Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Fetakgomo Tubatse. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KHUTJO MOKGOTHOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS61,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS30,8%
  3. SOCIALIST AGENDA OF DISPOSSESSED AFRICANS5,7%
  4. PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE0,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,2%
  6. Others (10)1,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 532 votes (61,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 407
Votes cast
2 517
Turnout
46,6%
Spoilt ballots
42
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 53261,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS76230,8%
SOCIALIST AGENDA OF DISPOSSESSED AFRICANS1425,7%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE70,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE60,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA60,2%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE40,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS40,2%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION30,1%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE20,1%
Others (5 contestants together)70,3%
Show all 15 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 61,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MOGOLAHLOGO HIGH SCHOOL76200140
MATSIRI PRIMARY SCHOOL76200432
LEAGATHOKO HIGH SCHOOL PENGE76380015
KANAMA SCHOOL76380026
MOTSHANA PRIMARY SCHOOL76380093
ROTOLE PRIMARY SCHOOL76380419
MAKWALE PRIMARY SCHOOL76380633
KGAKANTSHANE PRIMARY SCHOOL 276380644
MAKIDI SECONDARY SCHOOL76380655
PENGE COMMUNICTY HALL76380734

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Fetakgomo Tubatse’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.