Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 27

A ward of Fetakgomo Tubatse. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SWARANG ISAIAH MABOWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS72,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS15,4%
  3. BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA8,7%
  4. POWER OF AFRICANS UNITY1,1%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA0,7%
  6. Others (8)1,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 27 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 229 votes (72,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 657
Votes cast
1 721
Turnout
37,0%
Spoilt ballots
25
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 22972,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS26115,4%
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA1478,7%
POWER OF AFRICANS UNITY181,1%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA120,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE60,4%
MOVEMENT FOR AFRICAN CONVENTION60,4%
SOUTH AFRICAN MAINTENANCE AND ESTATE BENEFICIARIES ASSOCIATI60,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY40,2%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE30,2%
Others (5 contestants together)40,2%
Show all 15 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 72,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAHLAGARE PRIMARY SCHOOL54820043
DITHAMAGA PRIMARY SCHOOL54820054
MADIBENG PRIMARY SCHOOL54860025
MAREMELE PRIMARY SCHOOL54860250
BAHLAKWANA BA-MALEKANA TRADITIONAL COUNCIL76390140
PAPONG PRIMARY SCHOOL76390173
NGWANA THULARE PRIMARY SCHOOL76390195
GOBETSE HIGH SCHOOL76390252

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Fetakgomo Tubatse’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.