Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 30

A ward of City of Cape Town. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 20 November 2024 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

DEIDRÉE CAROL DE VOSDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE · by-election of 20 November 2024

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE42,6%
  2. NATIONAL COLOURED CONGRESS21,0%
  3. PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE19,9%
  4. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS10,7%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY3,2%
  6. Others (4)2,6%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 20 November 2024

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 30 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward at the by-election of 20 November 2024, with 2 459 votes (42,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
16 940
Votes cast
5 853
Turnout
34,6%
Spoilt ballots
81
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2 45942,6%
NATIONAL COLOURED CONGRESS1 21221,0%
PATRIOTIC ALLIANCE1 14619,9%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS61810,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1853,2%
AL JAMA-AH851,5%
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY510,9%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE120,2%
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT40,1%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 20 November 2024DEIDRÉE CAROL DE VOS (DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE) was elected, 42,6% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 60,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
PHOENIX HIGH SCHOOL97090184
EDENDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL97090218
MANENBERG PEOPLE`S CENTRE97090229
THE DOWNS COMMUNITY CENTRE97090230
RIO GRANDE PRIMARY SCHOOL97091095
SALVATION ARMY CENTRE MANENBERG97091107
MANENBERG HIGH SCHOOL97091118
MANENBERG PRIMARY SCHOOL97093312

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Cape Town’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.