Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 12

A ward of Mnquma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

LAURENCE LINDILE TETANAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS68,5%
  2. BATHO PELE MOVEMENT14,9%
  3. Independent candidates (combined)6,4%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,4%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,4%
  6. Others (7)3,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 12 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 298 votes (68,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 974
Votes cast
1 916
Turnout
48,2%
Spoilt ballots
21
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 29868,5%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT28214,9%
Independent candidates (combined)1226,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS834,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT452,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE160,8%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE120,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT110,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,5%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS60,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA60,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 68,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
QEQE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10790074
TOLENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10790186
NDABAKAZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10790197
SAWUTANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10790209
LENGENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10790423
NKULULEKO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10790434
DALUKHANYO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10790568
NGXAKHULU PRE SCHOOL10790636
NOZULU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10790692
APOSTOLIC FAITH MISSION10790759
NONURSE PRE SCHOOL10790760

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mnquma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.