Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of Amahlathi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NONTEMBISO NYANGWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS81,8%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE7,7%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,8%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,8%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION1,6%
  6. Others (1)0,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 097 votes (81,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 274
Votes cast
1 367
Turnout
41,8%
Spoilt ballots
26
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 09781,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1037,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT654,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS513,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION221,6%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 81,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
MQUKWANA TENT10860038
MNANDI LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10860049
NGOBOZANA PRIMARY SCHOOL10860139
ST MATHEWS PRIMARY SCHOOL10860162
MTHWAKU SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10860364
ENGCOBO TENT10930070
SITE OFFICE10930306

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Amahlathi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.