Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 9

A ward of Amahlathi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MOSLINA NQINIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,7%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,3%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,1%
  4. CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE1,2%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,4%
  6. Others (2)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 9 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 684 votes (86,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 619
Votes cast
1 974
Turnout
54,5%
Spoilt ballots
31
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 68486,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1236,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS995,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE231,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION70,4%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT60,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
NDAKANA COMMUNITY HALL10870466
NONYAMEKO LOWER/HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL10870477
ROCKDALE TENT10870488
MASIPHUMLE LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL10871490
AMABELE CLINIC10930025
MGWALI COMMUNITY HALL10930047
TENT AT KINNERSLEY10930069
GASELA COMMUNITY HALL10930160
APEFIELD CRECHE10930261
CWENGCWANA PUBLIC SCHOOL10930283
KUBUSIEDRIFT TENT10930340

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Amahlathi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.