Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 20

A ward of Dr AB Xuma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

AMANDA MENDUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,4%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,4%
  3. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA3,6%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,2%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,1%
  6. Others (2)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 20 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 498 votes (83,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 814
Votes cast
1 824
Turnout
47,8%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 49883,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1508,4%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA643,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT392,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE372,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY60,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MGUDU PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570048
MANZIMDAKA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570273
SINQUMENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11570611
ZABASA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570677
GUBENXA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11570734
JALISA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570756
DALIGQILI PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570767
DALUXOLO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11571241
NODUMO GENERAL DEALER11571331
NTSINGA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11571410

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Dr AB Xuma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.