Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 13

A ward of Dr AB Xuma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SEVUYILE MFEKIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,1%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT4,3%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,1%
  6. Others (4)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 13 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 265 votes (82,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 647
Votes cast
1 558
Turnout
42,7%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 26582,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1097,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT664,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT583,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE171,1%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION70,5%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY40,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY20,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
SITOLENI PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570060
QEBE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11570082
QUTUBENI PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570127
GULANDODA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570655
SITHONGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11570914
LOWER QEBE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11570936
POSWAYO PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11571016
KANYE PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11571207

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Dr AB Xuma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.