Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 10

A ward of Elundini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIBUSISIWE ZAKHE SIBANDAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,5%
  4. SOUTH AFRICAN ROYAL KINGDOMS ORGANIZATION2,2%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,9%
  6. Others (1)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 10 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 431 votes (84,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 828
Votes cast
1 813
Turnout
47,4%
Spoilt ballots
109
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 43184,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1217,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE764,5%
SOUTH AFRICAN ROYAL KINGDOMS ORGANIZATION382,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT331,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
EZINGONYAMENI TRIBAL AUTHORITY11800011
EZINGONYAMENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800077
MBAMBANGWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800156
ST THOMAS JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800167
ZAMUXOLO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800459
TSOLOBENG JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800482
ESILINDINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800662
MAHEMENG SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11801124

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elundini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.