Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 8

A ward of Elundini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MPOLENG AGNES MDLELENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,7%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,9%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,3%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,1%
  6. Others (1)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 8 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 295 votes (83,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 288
Votes cast
1 619
Turnout
49,2%
Spoilt ballots
69
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 29583,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1197,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE452,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT352,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT322,1%
SOUTH AFRICAN ROYAL KINGDOMS ORGANIZATION241,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
LUZIE POORT JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800066
UMFANTA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800325
MKAKA STORE11800448
MOROKA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800493
NKAMANE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11800673
NOMZAMO TENT11800684
LOWER KETE-KETE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800695
LUZIE DRIFT JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800897
LENGOPENG SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11801089
BATLOKOA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11801113
THEMBENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11801203
NATLANE SEKONYELA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11801214

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elundini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.