Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of Nyandeni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

GCINIBANDLA MFAKANYEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,3%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT9,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,9%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,7%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,3%
  6. Others (3)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 582 votes (87,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 239
Votes cast
1 834
Turnout
43,3%
Spoilt ballots
22
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 58287,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1659,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS351,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT120,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE60,3%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION50,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA50,3%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
LUTHUBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11580173
RUZE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580229
DOKODELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580230
COZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580533
MBANANGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580667
NGAVU-NGAVU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580825
RHUZE SOCIETY CHURCH11581129

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Nyandeni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.