Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Nyandeni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MPUMELELO LANGAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS89,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,6%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,9%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,6%
  6. Others (2)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 929 votes (89,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 729
Votes cast
2 210
Turnout
46,7%
Spoilt ballots
48
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 92989,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1657,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT200,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT170,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE130,6%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION120,6%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT60,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 89,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
DLUKULWANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580241
JONGISIZWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580296
QANQISO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580308
NXUKWEBE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11580364
MBOBELENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580566
MJALISWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580588
SOMPA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11580599
DALIBUNGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580836
SAMSON SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11580847
BOMVINI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11580881

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Nyandeni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.