Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Mhlontlo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIVUYILE SYDNEY SOPANGISAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS72,9%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT9,8%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,7%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,5%
  5. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION4,1%
  6. Others (2)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 934 votes (72,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 292
Votes cast
1 294
Turnout
39,3%
Spoilt ballots
12
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS93472,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1269,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS866,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT715,5%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION534,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE110,9%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 72,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
NQADU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620202
GOTYIBENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620213
GUNGULULU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620224
LUCINGWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620257
HLANGANI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620516
METHODIST CHURCH OF SOUTHERN AFRICA11620921
ST. PETERS MHLAKULO PARISH11620943
DUBULINGQANGA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11621034

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mhlontlo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.