Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Mhlontlo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIGCINE SIYONELISWA KAHLAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS67,5%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT11,2%
  3. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION8,0%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT6,9%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,4%
  6. Others (2)3,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 255 votes (67,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 967
Votes cast
1 895
Turnout
47,8%
Spoilt ballots
36
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 25567,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT20811,2%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION1488,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1286,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE633,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS563,0%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 67,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
TYENI JUNIOR SENCONDARY SCHOOL11620123
TIKI-TIKI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620189
XABANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620190
NGQWALA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620268
GOBINAMBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620279
MADWALENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620550
MMANGONKONE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620651
MATYEBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620741
NTABELANGA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11621045

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mhlontlo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.