Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 12

A ward of Mhlontlo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIMFUMENE NTUKUNTEZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS89,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,4%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,3%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,2%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,2%
  6. Others (1)0,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 12 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 835 votes (89,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 117
Votes cast
2 102
Turnout
51,1%
Spoilt ballots
55
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 83589,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1115,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT482,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT452,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE50,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT30,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 89,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MBOMBO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11820057
NCUMBE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820068
NGQONGO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11820181
NTSHELENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11820664
ZWELISILE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11821126
JONGIKHAYA PRIMARY SCHOOL11821294
METHODIST CHURCH OF SOUTHERN AFRICA DUMSI CIRCUIRT11821306
THE HOLY APOSTOLIC CHURCH IN CHRIST MISSION OF SA11821441

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mhlontlo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.