Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 17

A ward of Mhlontlo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MZUVUMILE PRIZEMAN BONTSAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS75,6%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE10,3%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,5%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT4,5%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,7%
  6. Others (1)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 17 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 251 votes (75,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 637
Votes cast
1 701
Turnout
46,8%
Spoilt ballots
46
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 25175,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE17110,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1076,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT754,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT442,7%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT70,4%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 75,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
GQUNU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610166
MAHLUNGLULU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610177
ST JOHNS GQUNU FARMS11610212
MZUZANTO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11610391
NGCOLOKENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610403
ZILANDANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610504
LOWER NGCOLOKENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11610807
MADUKDUDA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11611033
UPPER TYIRA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11611044
TSIBIYANA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760544
MHLANGALA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760746

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mhlontlo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.